Order of Collingwood

Order of Collingwood Recipients have been chosen based on persons making contribution to the improvement of social, cultural and recreation conditions in Collingwood by way of a volunteer nature over a period of not less than two years.


 


Order of Collingwood Recipients 1983 - 2015

1983
Muriel Stephenson
Kevin DenBok
Larry Irwin
Dan and Carrie Palmer
Don Gallacher
Blair Cornfield
Bill Plewes
1984
Barbara Weider
Steve Sammons
1985
Kathy Bloomfield
John Kirby
Harry Leal
Harold Smith
1986
A.E. (Johnny) Johnson
Ralph Sneyd
Bill Burk
Sharon Haggardy
1987
Greta McGillivray
Jack Saunders
Carolyn and Sylvia Wilson
Clare Trott
John Hill
W.J. (Scotty) Carmichael
1988
Hugh Lamont
John Markovich
Jack Poste
Andy Morrit
Sharon Goldsworthy
1989
Gloria Emo
Brian Sayer
John Nichols
Eileen Crysler
George and June Willis
Fred Potter
1990
Harriet Cummings
Bethia Elliot
Ronald J. Emo
Tom McVeigh
Barrie Ralph
Isabel Wilson
1991
Dr. Don Paul
Clive Prentice
Don Wilcox
Jim Kilgour
1992
Tony DenBok
Sandra Meagher
Burnie Morby
John Smith
Douglas Wilson
1993
Nick Hodson
Gordon Braniff
Robert Storey
George Czerny
Ken MacIver
1994
Margaret McEachern
Bev Taylor
Pat Burk
Ray Barker
1995
Elwood Allen
Gwen Duffin
Ann Sneyd
Robert Ring

1996
Betty Shannon
Shirley Fasken

1997
Jack Bonwick
Mary Meaney
Don Hurst

1998
Patricia Kennedy
Sarah Stevenson
Gordon Hanson
Ed Houghton
Donald McKay
1999
Don McCulloch
Lloyd Edward
Anne Bennett
Margo Bulmer
Robert Meagher
2000
Bruce Auchterlonie
Mary Thompson
Marjorie Stephens
Joseph (Chic) Simonato
Bessie Saunders
2001
Donald Borland
George Christie
David Chandler
Myrna Westcott
A.R. (Ted) Carmichael *
Bill Nicholson
Harry (Hank) Wells
2002
Dr. Jack Crawford
Sheila Smart
Joan Paul
Patty Federer
Rad Whitehead
David Labelle
2003
Fred Sproule
Elsie Cruickshanks
John Sneyd
Paul Hurst
Don Kelly
2004
Mary Lou Simonato
Austin Muirhead
Sandra Stoutenburg
Isabel Griffin
Dunc Hawkins
Gary Norman
Fran Dance
2005
Ken Chestnut
Garry Reid
Marion Sandell *
Charlie Tatham
Louise Tatham
Joan Wensley

2006
Bonny Griffiths
Glyn Griffiths *
Don Michalenko
Dawn Myers
Mark Redmond
R.S. “Bud” Christensen

2007
Velma Cook
Catherine Brown
Owen Noble
Jopie Loughead *
David Ripley
Donna Hurst
2008
Ken Templeman
William (Bill) Allen
Frank McNulty
2009
Dr. Farel Anderson
Ed Christie
Peter Coates
Ian Whitton
Don Gallinger
2010
Wilma Davies
Doug Garbutt
Gerry LaChance
Donna Mansfield
Marie Campbell Raithby
Barbara Sneyd
Gail Synnott
Kent Walton
Norman Wingrove
2011
Catherine Campbell
Penny Skelton
Jennifer Nicol
Barbara Fawcett
Terry Geddes

 

2012
Jan Trude
Maury O'Neil
Robert Graham
Sharilyn Hawkins
2013
Alex Besse
Arlene Noble
Sheila Stewart
Bruce West
Harold Zukerman
2014
Deborah (Deb) Keep
Donald Kerr
William (Bill) Hanke
Wayne Hunwicks
Emma Wilson
2015
Nick Brindisi
Donna Brock
Kevin Hamlin
Marilyn King-Lawrence
Martha Lawrence
 

* Posthumous Recipients

Companion to the Order of Collingwood Recipients 2003 ~ 2016

2003
Ralph Sneyd
Jim Kilgour
Greta McGillivray
John Nichols
Jack Bonwick

2004
Dr. Don Paul
John Kirby
John Hill

 

2005

**

2006
Bev Taylor

2007
Joseph (Chic) Simonato

2008
Nick Hodson

 

2009
Myrna Westcott
Harry (Hank) Wells
David Chandler
Geroge Christie

2010
Barbara Weider
Fred Sproule
Gary Norman
Ronald J. Emo
Sharon Goldsworthy

2011
Sandra Meagher
Garry Reid
Mary Lou Simonato
Ann Sneyd
2012
Charlie Tatham
Dunc Hawkins
Paul Hurst
2013
Bill Nicholson
R.S. "Bud" Christiansen
2014
Catherine Brown
2015
Ken Templeman
2016
Dr. Jack Crawford*
   
 
** No Presentation for the Companion to the Order of Collingwood in 2005
 *Posthumous Recipients 
AttachmentSize
LeveeNames_Website1.pdf484.13 KB